Skip to content

CV

Cecilia Lundqvist, b. 1971 in Eskilstuna, Sweden
Living and working in Stockholm, Sweden

Artistic education:

1999-2000 Royal Collage of Art, Post Graduate, Stockholm, Sweden
1994-1999 University Collage of Arts, Crafts & Design, Art Department, Stockholm, Sweden
1993-1994 Birkagårdens Folkhögskola, Art Department, Stockholm, Sweden
1991-1993 Gotland Art School, Visby, Sweden

Solo exhibitions & screenings (selection):

2014
Film i Sörmland, INBLICK, Eskilstuna, Strängnäs, Katrineholm, Sweden
2009
300m3 Art Space, AND WE ALL REACH DEAD END SOMETIMES, Gothenburg, Sweden
2006
Uppsala Art Museum, Sweden with J Tobias Anderson, cur. by Anders Jansson
Galleri Slottet, Hälsinglands Museum, Gävle Hospital, POWER PLAY, Sweden
2005
Blackbox Video, BEWARE OF PLAYING CHILDREN, Norrköping, Sweden
Museum Anna Nordlander, ABSOLUTELY NORMAL, Skellefteå, Sweden, cur. by MajaLena Johansson
2004
Play Gallery for Still and Motion Pictures, Berlin, Germany, cur. by Ombretta Agrò Andruff
Blackbox Video, Norrköping, Sweden
VKS, Toulouse, France
Eskilstuna Art Museum, Sweden
Borås Art Museum, MOVE, Sweden, cur. by Marika Orenius
Teatro Odisseia, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, screening with J Tobias Anderson
2003
SCREEN, Bildjournalen, SVT2, Swedish National Television
Museo de Arte Moderno, Buenos Aires, Argentina, screening with J Tobias Anderson, cur. by Claudio Caldini
2002
YEANS artspace, Gothenburg, Sweden
Index, The Swedish Contemporary Art Foundation, Stockholm, Sweden
Moderna Museet, CONTEMPORARY FILM & VIDEO, Stockholm, Sweden, cur. by Maria Lind
Borås Art Museum, CONTEMPORARY FILM & VIDEO, Sweden
Bildmuseet, CONTEMPORARY FILM & VIDEO, Umeå, Sweden

Group exhibitions & screenings (selection):

2017
GIBCA, Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art, Sweden, cur. by Nav Haq
Short Riga, Riga International Film Festival, Latvia
Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden
2016
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Gaîté Lyrique, Paris France
Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden
Animatou, Festival International du Film d’Animation, Geneva, Switzerland
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
2015
Leokino Cinematograph, 10 JAHRE KINOVI[SIE]ON, Innsbruck, Austria
2014
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Palais de Tokyo, Paris France
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
2013
HDLU – Croatian Association of Artists, CLUELESS – GEOMETRY OF MISUNDERSTANDING, Zagreb, Croatia, cur. by Branka Bencic & Lorena Tadorni
Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden
Bildmuseet, VIDEOKONST: ANIMERAD FILM, Umeå, Sweden
FrauenFilmTage, Vienna, Austria, cur. by VIS Vienna Independent Shorts
Düsseldorf Filmmuseum, SHOW ME SHORTS!, Düsseldorf, Germany, cur. by Kim Collmer
2012
Samtid Framtid Eksjö @ Qvarnarps Gård, KONSTRUKTION, Eksjö, Sweden, cur. by Liselott Bjurgard & Magnus Wassborg
Lidköpings Folkets Hus, Sweden
2011
Fruehsorge Contemporary Drawing, Berlin, Germany, cur. by Björn Hegardt
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain
9˚ Mumia – Underground World Animation Festival, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
2010
Manifattura Tabacchi, CLUELESS, Torino, Italy, cur. by Branka Bencic & Lorena Tadorni
Centre Pompidou, HORS PISTES, Paris, France
Mimimalen Short Film Festival, Trondheim, Norge
Uppsala Short Film Festival, Sweden
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Centre Pompidou, Paris, France, cur. by roARaTorio
Belo Horizonte International Film Festival, Brazil
Kunstraum Kreuzberg, FLOW – FRAMED BY FUKT, Berlin, Germany, cur. by Björn Hegardt
Baltic Video Art Festival, Riga, Latvia
2009-2012
Riksutställningar, SHOW UNIT – ANIMATIONSINVATION, Sweden, cur. by Johan Pousette & Lisa Lundström [cat.]
2009
Dorsky Gallery, HOME SWEET HOME, New York, USA, cur. by Ombretta Agró Andruff
Luleå Art Biennial LAB09, RISK, Luleå, Sweden, cur. by Jan-Erik Lundström
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, cur. by roARaTorio [cat.]
VIS, Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria
Scuola dei Calegheri, NORTHWAVE, Venice, Italy, cur. by Lorella Scacco [cat.]
EMAF, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, Germany
Norrköpings Konstmuseum, DE DAGAR SOM GÅR, Sweden, cur. by Verkstad
Religare Arts Initiative, HOME SWEET HOME, New Dehli, India, cur. by Ombretta Agró Andruff
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, Spain, cur. by roARaTorio [cat.]
Universidade Católica Portuguesa – Escola das Artes, BLACK & WHITE FESTIVAL, Porto, Portugal
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany, cur. by Filmform
Impakt Festival, Utrecht, Holland
Arkitekturmuseet, 103.39′ MINUTER FILM – HEM, Stockholm, Sweden, cur. by Lars Fridén
Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany
Backup Festival, BACKUP AWARD, Weimar, Germany
Gothenburg Film Festival, Sweden
Formverk, AVTRYCK, Eskilstuna, Sweden
Stockholms Kulturfestival, Sweden, cur. by Karin Wikström
Galleri Spegeln, NY SVENSK KONSTFILM, Malmö, Sweden, cur. by Malin Cederberg
Nyköpingshus/Film i Sörmland, KOM-Å-SE, Nyköping, Sweden, cur. by Maria Hallberg
Scen 40329, Höganäs, Sweden
Kvartersbiografen Tellus, OBJEKTIVFESTIVALEN, Stockholm, Sweden
2008
Espaivisor, GLIMPSE, Valencia, Spain
Skellefteå Konsthall, NORDIC DRAWINGS, Sweden
The 3rd Film Festival for Woman Rights, FIWOM2008, Seoul, Korea
Gallery TPW, DANGLING BY THEIR MOUTHS, Toronto, Canada, cur. by Jon Davies
MAC/VAL, Musée d’Art Contemporain du Val-de-Marne, FEMMES, FEMMES, FEMMES, Vitry-sur-Seine, France
Jönköpings Läns Museum, VIDEOKONST & ANIMATIONER, Sweden
Rackstadsmuseet, NORDIC DRAWINGS, Arvika, Sweden
Camjap, Centro de Arte Moderna José de Azeredo Perdigão, E-FLUX VIDEO RENTAL, Lisbon, Portugal
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, France [cat.]
Uppsala Short Film Festival, Sweden
2007
Le Fresnoy Centre, HISTOIRES ANIMEES, Tourcoing, France, cur. by Juan Antonio Álvarez Reyes, Neus Miró, Marta Gili, Laurence Dreyfus [cat.]
MMC Luka, RETRO, REMAKE, REPLAY, Pula, Croatia, cur. by Branka Bencic [cat.]
Tyresö Konsthall, BARNET I SAMTIDSKONSTEN, Sweden
Director’s Lounge, DIRECTOR’S LOUNGE – CONTEMPORARY ART & MEDIA, Berlin F’hain, Germany, cur. by Kim Collmer
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid @ Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, Spain [cat.]
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany
CaixaForum Palma, HISTORIES ANIMADES, Palma de Mallorca, Spain, cur. by J. A. Álvarez Reyes, N. Miró, M. Gili, L. Dreyfus [cat.]
Centre Culturel Suisse de Paris, E-FLUX VIDEO RENTAL, Paris, France
Vitlycke Museum, Tanumshede, Sweden
Kino Babylon, FAIR PLAY FESTIVAL, Berlin, Germany
2006-2007
Sala Rekalde, ISTORIO ANIMATUAK, Bilbao, Spain, cur. by J. A. Álvarez Reyes, N. Miró, M. Gili, L. Dreyfus [cat.]
Mucsarnok/Kunsthalle Budapest, DREAMLANDS BURN, Hungary, cur. by Edit Molnár, Lívia Páldi [cat.]
Arthouse Texas, E-FLUX VIDEO RENTAL, Austin, USA
2006
CaixaForum, HISTORIES ANIMADES/ANIMATED STORIES, Barcelona, Spain, cur. by J. A. Álvarez Reyes, N. Miró, M. Gili, L. Dreyfus [cat.]
Linköpings Konsthall Passagen, ME MYSELF AND I, Sweden, cur. by Åsa-Viktoria Wihlborg [cat.]
Länsmuseet Västernorrland, SJÄLVREFLEKTIONER, Härnäsand, Sweden, cur. by Rebecka Wigh
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, France & Germany [cat.]
Gasworks, BLINK, London, UK, cur. by Nav Haq, Haluk Akakçe, Saskia Olde Wolbers
Viper Festival, Basel, Switzerland
Cosmic Zoom, Copenhagen, Denmark
Galerie Peripherie, EIN ZENTRUM IN DER PERIPHERIE, Reutlingen, Germany
Site Gallery, HIS LIFE IS FULL OF MIRACLES, Sheffield, UK
International Short Film Festival Detmold, FILMLICHTER, Detmold, Germany
Madcat Women’s International Film Festival, San Francisco, USA
2005
Kunstfilmbiennale Köln, Germany
The Video Art Foundation @ Centre d’Art Santa Monica, VIDEODICTIONARY, Barcelona, Spain
Art Cologne, Germany
Art Basel, Switzerland
Studio la Citta, aniMOTION, Verona, Italy
The Video Art Foundation @ La Casa Encedida, VIDEODICTIONARY, Madrid, Spain
EMAF, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, Germany
Prenelle Gallery, ISLAND ART FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL, London, UK
Flmform @ Stockholm Art Fair, Sweden
Le Cube, VERS UN CERTAIN POINT AU NORD, Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
Impakt Festival, Utrecht, Holland
Galleria Rantakasarmi, OM, Helsinki, Finland [cat.]
Sopot Film Festival, Poland
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, France & Germany
Flmform @ Cinemateket, Stockholm, Sweden
Uppsala Short Film Festival, Sweden
2004
Centre Culturel Suedois, BALANCING ACTS, Paris, France, cur. by Ikko Yokoyama
Moderna Museet, BLICK, Stockholm, Sweden, cur. by Maria Lind, Cecilia Widenheim
VIDEO ZONE 2, International Video Art Biennal, Tel Aviv, Israel
Biennale of Electronic Arts, Perth, Australia
Norwich Gallery, OLD HABITS DIE HARD, UK
Studio Stefania Micetti, THE COLD EYE, Rome, Italy, cur. by Daniela Cascella
International Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany
Videoex, Zürich, Switzerland
L’Alternativa, Independent Film Festival of Barcelona, Spain
Exground Filmfest, Wiesbaden, Germany
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, France & Germany [cat.]
Moderna Museet, MODERNA BY NIGHT, Stockholm, Sweden, cur. by Catrin Lundqvist
2003-2005
Riksutställningar, SHOW UNIT, Sweden
2003
Kunst-Werke Berlin, ANIMATIONS, Germany, cur. by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Larissa Harris [cat.]
Kunstraum Walcheturm, WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON?, Zürich, Switzerland, cur. by Patrick Huber
Buchmann Galerie, TRICKFILM, Cologne, Germany
House of the Lords of Kunstat/House of Arts, MOVIES WITHOUT CINEMA, Brno, The Czech Republic, cur. by Marek Pokorny
Sparwasser HQ, OLD HABITS DIE HARD, Berlin, Germany
Norrköping Art Museum, OM, Sweden [cat.]
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, France & Germany [cat.]
The Changing Room, PAST STANDING, Stirling, UK
Play Gallery, FAIR PLAY, Berlin, Germany, cur. by Ombretta Agrò Andruff
Edsvik Konst & Kultur, ARGH, Sollentuna, Sweden, cur. by Martin Nordström, Laercio Redondo [cat.]
dLux Media Arts, d>art 03, Sydney, Australia
The Video Art Foundation, 25 HRS, Barcelona, Spain
Chiangmai University Art Museum, Thailand
Filmform @ Elverket, Stockholm, Sweden
Source Video Magazine Live c/o Stockholm Art Fair, Sweden
LAB, THE SOUND OF VIDEO, Copenhagen, Denmark, cur. by Eva Skibsted Mogensen, Charlotte Praestegaard [cat.]
2002
Chiangmai University Art Museum, THE SWEDISH ART WEEK, Thailand
Moderna Museet, COLLECTED CONTEMPORARIES, Stockholm, Sweden
NOASS, SNOWFLAKES, Riga, Latvia
The Mongolian National Modern Art Gallery, Ulan Bator, Mongolia
Kalmar Art Museum, Sweden, cur. by Karin Faxén
Overgaden, Copenhagen, Denmark
Moderna Museet & Riksutställningar, KONSTMOBILEN, 13 towns in Sweden
International Film Festival of Fine Arts, Szolnok, Hungary
Uppsala Short Film Festival, Sweden
VIPER, Basel, Switzerland
EMAF, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, Germany
International Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany
Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Germany
Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany
2001-2002
BLICK TOUR
P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, ANIMATIONS, New York, USA, cur. by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Larissa Harris [cat.]
2001
Center for Contemporary Art, VIDEO AGAINST VIDEO, Kiev, Ukraine, cur. by Olga Zhuk, Nadya Prigodich
Enköping Art Hall, Sweden
adHocArts.org @ Side Street Live, VIDEACY, Los Angeles, USA, cur. by Andrew Bucksbarg
Cuchifritos Art Gallery, UNHEARD OF, New York, USA, cur. by Eduardo Difarnecio
SHOOT ON TOUR − MOVING PICTURES BY ARTISTS @
Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
Borås Art Museum, Sweden
NIFCA, BLICK, Helsinki, Finland, cur. by Rebecca Gordon Nesbitt, Maria Lind, Cecilia Widenheim [cat.]
Moderna Museet, BLICK, Stockholm, Sweden, cur. by Rebecca Gordon Nesbitt, Maria Lind, Cecilia Widenheim [cat.]
WORLD WIDE VIDEO FESTIVAL, Amsterdam, Holland
Bangkok Experimental Film Festival, Thailand
Asolo Art Film Festival, Italy
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, France & Germany [cat.]
Videoex, Zürich, Switzerland
>>backup2001_festival.new media in film<<, Bauhaus-University Weimar, Germany
2000
Kunsthalle Wien, NORDEN, Austria, cur. by Brigitte Kölle [cat.]
Malmö Art Hall, SHOOT, Sweden, cur. by Åsa Maria Bengtsson, Marit Lindberg, Lisa Strömbeck, Annika Wiström [cat.]
Kino Riga, KRIS TAPA TAPA, Latvia
Index, BY THEMSELVES, Stockholm, Sweden
Titanik Gallery, REALM OF THE SENSES, Turku, Finland, cur. by David Crawforth
Impakt Festival, Utrecht, Holland
Media City, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Dreamcatcher, Kiev, Ukraine
International Festival of New Film, Split, Croatia
1999
Moderna Museet, BLICK, Stockholm, Sweden, cur. by Maria Lind, Cecilia Widenheim
Lux Cinema, ANIMAL MAGIC, London, UK
Impakt Festival, Utrecht, Holland
Manifestation Internationale Video et Art Electronique, Champ Libre, Montreal, Canada
Leeds Film Festival, UK
Dokfestival Leipzig, Germany

Videography (selection):

2017
en av dem/one of them
2016
Attack
Mute
2014
Tilt
2013
Second Amendment
2nd Second Amendment
2012
Final Storage
Tysta leken börjar nu / The Quiet Game Starts Now
2010
Daddy’s Little Helper
Eternal Start
Embedded Memories
2009
Area of Use
2008
Oh, I’m So Happy
Told You So
We Could Have Helped
2006
Dead End
Scratch and Sniff
2005
Making Pancakes
Finding the right moment
2004
Power Play
2003
Smile
From the Beginning
2001
Emblem
C
P/M-atriarchate
2000
Beware of Playing Children
Absolutely Normal
1999
Rebus
Souvenir
Chain Reaction 1-56
Chips
1998
Party
1997
Trim
Disco
1994
The Girl and the Dog

Awards & residencies:

2009
Told You So – Honorary Award, International Competition, Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria
2006
Making Pancakes – 1st Price Total Experimental, Sopot Film Festival, Poland
Finding the right moment – Honorary Award Total Experimental, Sopot Film Festival, Poland
2005-2006
IASPIS Residency @ ACME, London, UK
2005
Werkleitz Award, Werkleitz Gesellschaft, Halle, Germany
Special price for 2004, Filmform Foundation, Stockholm, Sweden
Power Play – Honorary Award Animation, Sopot Film Festival, Poland
2004
NIFCA, Nordic Air, Residency at Hollufgård, Odense, Denmark
2003
Absolutely Normal – 2nd price, FAIR PLAY, Play Gallery, Berlin, Germany
C – Nomination for Diesel New Art, Sweden
2002
NIFCA, Network North, Residency at Glasgow School of Art, UK
2000
Rebus – Jury’s 2nd Nomination in Video, Dreamcatcher, Kiev, Ukraine

Represented:

Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Sweden
Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France
Norrköping Art Museum, Sweden
Source 11, Video Magazine of Contemporary Art
Source 12, Video Magazine of Contemporary Art